The six stations of the Minnesota Public Television Association (MPTA) create Legacy funded programming that features artists, historians and local culture from across the state.
Enjoy the individual programs from Celebrating Minnesota: Arts, Culture & History made possible by the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund.

Common Ground: Celebrating our Stories watch the program I Lakeland Public Television

Northern Legacy: Arts and Heritage watch the program I WDSE/Duluth

Off 90: Celebrating Arts, Culture and History in Southern Minnesota watch the program I KSMQ Austin/Rochester

Pioneer Country: People and Places watch the program I Pioneer Public Television Appleton

Prairie Mosaic watch the program I Prairie Public Television Fargo/Moorhead

MN Original: A Legacy Celebration is a look back at the rich diversity of Minnesota’s history, art and culture.

Circus Juventas: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Randy Walker: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Michael Kareken: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Maria Isa: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
David Goldes: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Kristen Arden: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Sharra Frank: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Highpoint Center for Printmaking: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Red Pens: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Tu Dance: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Ruggero Allifranchini: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Carolyn Swiszcz: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Darin Back: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Ragamala: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Michael Schmidt: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
John Largaespada: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Scott West: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Wing Young Huie: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Nirmala Rajasekar: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Beatrix Jar: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Hunter Powell: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Maren Kloppmann: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Jeremy Messersmith: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
John Gorka: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Dessa: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
First Speakers:Restoring the Ojibwe Language: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Keri Pickett: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Evan Baden: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Michal Daniel and MN Opera: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Sedra Bistodeau: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Brock Davis: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Twilight Hours: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Midwest Art Conservation Center: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Alec Soth: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Minnesota Historical Society: Watch this Segment I Visit artist website
Terry Gydesen: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Rhea Pappas: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Joe Paquet: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Lisa Nankivil: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Matthew Rucker: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Scott Lloyd Anderson: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Zak Sally: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Mary Griep: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Virgil Leih: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Chris Osgood of The Suicide Commandos: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Warren Mackenzie: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Bounxou Daoheuang: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Craig David: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Kinji Akagawa: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Seitu Jones: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Zoran Mojsilov: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Kao Kalia Yang: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Kate DiCamillo: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Aditi Kapil: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Michael Sommers: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Interact Theater: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Emily Johnson: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Carl Flink: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Ananya Chatterjea: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Curio Dance: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
CRASH / Mary Ellen Childs: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Mayda: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Alison Scott: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
The New Standards: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Debbie Duncan: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Peter Ostroushko: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Charles Lazarus: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Charlie Parr: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Danny Saathoff: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Amy Rice: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
O’Shea Irish Dancers: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Jack Pavlik: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Josephine Geiger: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Laura Hallen: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website
Richard Abraham: Watch the Segment I Visit artist website